Background Color:
 
Background Pattern:
Reset
FORMER BISHOPS OF SAN DIEGO
Most Reverend Charles F. Buddy
Bishop Charles Buddy

Ordained: September 19, 1914
Appointed First Bishop of San Diego: October 31, 1936
Consecrated: December 21, 1936
Installed: February 3, 1937
Died: March 6, 1966

Most Reverend Francis J. Furey
Bishop Francis J. Furey

Ordained: March 15, 1930
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia: August 24, 1964
Consecrated: December 22, 1960
Appointed Coadjutor and Apostolic Administrator of San Diego: July 25, 1963
Succeeded as Second Bishop of San Diego: March 6, 1966
Appointed as Archbishop of San Antonio: June 4, 1969
Died: April 23, 1979

Most Reverend Leo T. Maher
Bishop Leo T. Maher

Ordained: December 18, 1943
Appointed First Bishop of Santa Rosa: February 21, 1962
Consecrated: April 5, 1962
Appointed Third Bishop of San Diego: August 27, 1969
Installed: October 4, 1969
Retired: July 10, 1990
Died: February 23, 1991

Most Reverend Cirilo Flores
Bishop Salvatore J. Cordileone

Ordained: June 8, 1991
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop Orange, California: January 5, 2009
Consecrated and installed: March 19, 2009
Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of San Diego: January 4, 2012
Succeeded as Fifth Bishop of San Diego: September 18th, 2013
Died: September 6, 2014

Watch the recorded funeral mass of Bishop Flores


FORMER AUXILIARY BISHOPS OF SAN DIEGO

Most Reverend Richard H. Ackerman, C.S.Sp.
Most Reverend Richard H. Ackerman, C.S.Sp.

Ordained: August 28, 1926
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego: April 6, 1956
Consecrated: May 22, 1956
Appointed Seventh Bishop of Covington: April 6, 1960
Retired: November 28, 1978
Died: November 18, 1992

Most Reverend John R. Quinn
Most Reverend John R. Quinn

Ordained: July 19, 1953
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego: October 21, 1967
Consecrated: December 12, 1967
Appointed Fifth Bishop of Oklahoma and Tulsa: November 18, 1971
Appointed Archbishop of Oklahoma City: December 13, 1972
Installed as Archbishop of Oklahoma City: February 6, 1973
Appointed Archbishop of San Francisco: February 22, 1977
Installed as Archbishop of San Francisco: April 26, 1977
Resigned as Archbishop of San Francisco: December 27, 1995
Died: June 22, 2017, San Francisco, CA

Most Reverend Gilbert E. Chávez

MostReverend Gilbert E. Chávez Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego
Ordained: March 19, 1960
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego: April 16, 1974
Consecrated: June 21, 1974
Retired: July 1, 2007

Most Reverend Salvatore J. Cordileone
Bishop Salvatore J. Cordileone

Ordained July 9, 1982
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego: July 5, 2002
Consecrated: August 21, 2002
Appointed Bishop of Oakland: May 5, 2009
Appointed ninth archbishop of San Francisco by Pope Benedict XVI: July 27, 2012
Installation as archbishop of San Francisco: Oct. 4, 2012